Home


CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

James A Duke 
CRC Press  September 2002  



Hardback  360pp  ISBN 9780849312793      £96.00
  • Includes the medicinal properties of over 60 spice plants
  • Explores the culinary aspects of many medicinal spices
  • Presents a chemical analysis of each spice
  • Explains the biological activities of the most important phytochemicals
  • Provides an alphabetical listing of reported indications for each spice
  • Includes folkloric and proven reputations for a given ailment.
  • Lists septic organisms killed or whose growth is curbed or arrested by each spice
  • Offers recipes from around the world for "letting food be your medicine"

"Let food be your medicine, medicine your food."
Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of Medicine" uttered those famous words, spices were as important for medicine, embalming, preserving food, and masking bad odors as they were for more mundane culinary matters. Author James A. Duke predicts that spices such as capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will assume relatively more medicinal importance again, as the economic costs and knowledge of the side-effects of prescription pharmaceuticals increase. After all, each spice contains thousands of useful phytochemicals. Pharmaceuticals usually contain only one or two.

Discover the Science behind the Folklore

Spices are important medicines that have withstood the empirical tests of millennia. Nearly 5,000 years ago Charak, the father of Ayurvedic medicine, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. Today scientists say it thins the blood, prevents cancer, and increases libido. For centuries people worldwide have used spices to cure a myriad of ailments and to preserve foods. Now science is proving that these spices may preserve us with their antioxidant and antiseptic activities. Organized by scientific name, the CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices provides the science behind the folklore of over 60 popular spices. For each spice, it lists:

Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal activities and indications
Multiple activities
Other uses, especially culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical constituents and their activities

The handbook also includes market and import data, culinary uses, ecology and cultural information, and discusses at length the use of spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Contents

Catalog of Spices by Latin names (A to Z)
Reference Abbreviations
References
Index

To find similar publications, click on a keyword below:
CRC Press : ayurvedic medicine : botanicals : novel crops : pharmaceuticals : plant science : taxonomy

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement

Last Modified 16/12/2013 © CPL Scientific Publishing Services Limited

Search this site Environment Ecology Energy Bioproducts Food Biotechnology Agriculture Biocontrol & IPM Life Sciences Chemistry Business